Privacy Notice

At the Canadian Association of Insolvency and Restructuring Professionals (CAIRP), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform you about the types of personal information CAIRP collects, uses and discloses in connection with the CAIRP website.  It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice. We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Notice under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

1. What is personal information ?

Personal information includes information that relates specifically to you and can be used to identify you (e.g. gender, age, academic information, membership status, home address or phone number and CAIRP usernames and passwords).  Personal information, however, does not include business contact information such as title, business address, telephone and fax numbers and email address.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means.  The website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address.  We only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail, submitting a form or registering in a secure portion of the website.

CAIRP uses "cookies" to collect statistical information by Google Analytics to improve the quality of your visit to CAIRP's site by providing you with personalized information and features.  Cookies are a software technology that enables our systems to recognize your computer and collect non-personal information about you.  This type of information may include: type of browser used to access the Internet, type of operating system (i.e. Windows XP, Mac), and the domain of your Internet Service Provider.  Cookies are anonymous.  CAIRP does not know the name, e-mail address, telephone number or home address of anyone who visits our website.  CAIRP does not sell or rent any information that we gather through the use of cookies.

Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections.  Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types.  These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our staff, and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visits.  We may review server logs, however, for security purposes such as to detect intrusions into our system.  The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains visitors' IP addresses, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals.  In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security.

3. Where do we store your personal information?

We will keep the personal information that we collect either at the CAIRP office in Toronto or at the offices of a service provider when this is required for the distribution of CAIRP products or services (e.g. website hosting or printing and mailing of materials).

4. How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We obtain such information from you and obtain your consent prior to such use. We generally use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate and administer your access to the website, including access to products and services;
  • to determine eligibility for our products and services;
  • to advise you about new programs and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to respond to your inquiries, complaints or requests;
  • to collect opinions and comments in regard to CAIRP's operations;
  • to investigate legal claims;
  • to facilitate the use of Google maps in finding our members’ business locations;
  • such purposes for which CAIRP may obtain consent from time to time; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We do not disclose personal information to persons outside of CAIRP or its agents without consent except when required by law. An example of where disclosure might be made without consent is to external regulatory bodies to which we are accountable.

When CAIRP does disclose personal information to organizations providing services on CAIRP's behalf, we require the service providers to limit the use of this information to the specified purpose and to have appropriate safeguards in place.

CAIRP does provide business location data to Google Maps API(s). Members are directed to the Google privacy policy.

6. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose.  You may decide to withhold consent. If this is the case, we will be unable to create a student or member profile and so be unable to provide you with products or services. CAIRP will, however, accept any request to opt-out of future non-essential communications, e.g., the marketing of special events.

7. How long will we use, disclose or retain your personal information?

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

8. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

CAIRP is committed to safeguarding your personal information.  Our employees are directed to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

9. How can you access your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

We will provide you with the opportunity to review any personal information we have collected, used or disclosed about you to the extent required by law and in keeping with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") to the extent possible as if it applied to all of our activities. We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

10. How do you know that the personal information we have on you is accurate?

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as reasonably possible.  If you believe that there are errors in your personal information, we request that you correct your profile on the web site or by contacting the Membership and Committee Relations Manager at info@cairp.ca. 

11. How do you contact us regarding access to your personal information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information, this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at the following email address:

E-mail: info@cairp.ca